tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post2477398575375783043..comments2024-03-18T18:10:37.588-07:00Comments on Burning Wood: The Other 100: 1-5Unknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger24125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-28471441360511911602017-03-23T20:56:30.415-07:002017-03-23T20:56:30.415-07:00I believe Willie's "Teatro" was his ...I believe Willie's "Teatro" was his last great album, and I'm glad to see you agree. I used to manage a Radio Shack in a small Georgia town, and I made a habit of loading up the multi-cd player on display with my personal collection, and letting it play all day. When I plugged this Willie record in, I almost always had customers ask me what was playing, as they loved it. AS far as Lanois goes, I think he did wonders for Willie(although Nelson was coming off "Across The Borderline" and "Spirit", two of the strongest recordings of his career), and Dylan, with "Time Out Of Mind", but his heavy hand doesn't always work. Personally, I think he could have just given Willie a bag of weed and EmmyLou, and it would have turned out okay.<br />Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02812221895719217031noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-32288079146922120922017-03-15T07:16:26.087-07:002017-03-15T07:16:26.087-07:00Long time reader, first time writer.
Thank you so ...Long time reader, first time writer.<br />Thank you so much for putting together this list. I've always been more of a singles, playlists, put 10,000 tracks on shuffle kind of listener, but listening to the first 3 albums has been a lot of fun for me and I will continue listening to these albums one at a time. The Willie Nelson album was amazing. As a person who is constantly on the lookout for great tunes, I thank you for introducing me to this. These songs will be thrown on many future playlists and will be played by me for years to come. guitar4799https://www.blogger.com/profile/13516138217416296965noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-8630513472938469042017-03-14T09:47:37.847-07:002017-03-14T09:47:37.847-07:00ThxThxErichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12688318149280989968noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-85553307338937713302017-02-21T13:07:39.949-08:002017-02-21T13:07:39.949-08:00GREAT topic!! And I second both "Teatro"...GREAT topic!! And I second both "Teatro" and "Heaven And Hell"<br /><br />If I were to pick a late period (mid period? I dunno) Willie Nelson album I'd go with "Across the Borderline", which was a year or two before "Teatro". But i listened to it more than I can say.<br /><br />My list:<br /><br />1- Genesis- "Duke". Their masterpiece, to my mind. <br />2- Living Colour- "Time's Up". I love this record to death. Still do. <br />3. The Commitments- Soundtrack- yes, Staple of every Irish bar in NYC in the 90s. White men covering black soul classics. A SOUNDTRACK by a manufactured band. Should not work at all. But it does. I love Otis Redding, Wilson Pickett and all the rest with all my heart. But the feeling I get is that these musicians loved them as much as I do. And had the irish balls to pull it off. <br />4. Alro Guthrie and Pete Seeger- "Precious Friend". A live album that has all the humor and joy that Arlo brings to a show, and Pete there for the great sing-alongs. <br />5. Mandy Moore- "Coverage". This is my biggest stretch. I know. I know I know. But Mandy was a teen-pop sensation at the time and released an album of XTC, Joan Armatrading and Waterboys covers. What??? And her versions are good! Chris Collinshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13085796025551175453noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-26281346608593007422017-02-21T08:01:29.133-08:002017-02-21T08:01:29.133-08:00Another "Field Day" lover. And thank yo...Another "Field Day" lover. And thank you, C in California, for the shout-out to the memory of the national treasure, Bobby Lloyd Hicks. My five that won't make RS's list, for sure:<br /><br />Abandoned Luncheonette -- Hall & Oates<br />Don't Back Down -- The Queers<br />Make Way for Dionne Warwick<br />Friends -- Beach Boys<br />Jonathan Sings -- Jonathan Richman<br /><br />Dave F.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03743825684303825072noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-88983078658230745002017-02-21T06:59:33.219-08:002017-02-21T06:59:33.219-08:00WELL I may have to go buy that Darkness album!!! ...WELL I may have to go buy that Darkness album!!! <br /><br />FYI ROUGH MIX: I believe what actually happened was that Ronnie asked Pete for some cash or a loan and Pete said lets make a record together and it can be an earner. Which it was. I also believe, if memory serves, that Pete would pay the accouting fees so that Ronnie could collect royalties off it in Ronnies later years when the MS had set in.Geoff Hoovernoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-12728122171989001672017-02-21T06:22:06.635-08:002017-02-21T06:22:06.635-08:00My first five:
Jonathan Richman - Jonathan Sings
L...My first five:<br />Jonathan Richman - Jonathan Sings<br />Loudon Wainwright III - Therapy<br />John Hiatt - Bring The Family<br />Steve Forbert - Alive On Arrival<br />Peter Case - Blue GuitarAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-7993939169182972572017-02-21T05:53:10.567-08:002017-02-21T05:53:10.567-08:00I'll save my go-to's for another day. Just...I'll save my go-to's for another day. Just going to say that I love this idea—except for the fact that I will get too distracted (and poorer) tracking down album gems I overlooked all these years. Damn you...Ken Dnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-54715759717408413292017-02-20T20:42:12.457-08:002017-02-20T20:42:12.457-08:00My difficulty would be thinking of albums that wou...My difficulty would be thinking of albums that wouldn't be on *somebody's* "Top 100" list. But going with "these records are just as important, and in many cases, they get played as often, if not more, than anything else in my collection"...<br /><br />Off the top of my head in about 30 seconds of thought without looking through my iTunes library or my CD rack...:<br /><br />1 -- The Knack -- Round Trip ("Get The Knack" would be in my Top 100, nay my TOP FIVE OF ALL TIME, but it's in the Top 20 of Borack's Power Pop book, IIRC, so I left it off and would bring their third album along with me in addition...)<br />2 -- Alice Cooper Goes to Hell<br />3 -- The Roches debut (Maggie's death made me dig this out and realized how exceptional it is, so it's probably on somebody's "best folk albums or some such list...)<br />4 -- XTC's Big Express (some people consider this 3rd Tier XTC, I consider it top tier)<br />5 -- Paul Stanley's solo KISS album (I fully expect to see this on your list of 100 at some point, Sal...)<br /><br />I will *easily* -- easily -- be able to come up with at least 20 more off the top of my head for your next postings (and some more current albums, and somewhat less rock-centric too...) that are somewhat off the beaten track.<br /><br />And, FWIW, "Field Day" is my go-to Crenshaw album. Better songs than the debut, IMO. Production be damned! Shrinerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12908213967283171538noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-45737200700411250672017-02-20T18:03:07.232-08:002017-02-20T18:03:07.232-08:00Pretty rock-centric listings so far...
Tough crow...Pretty rock-centric listings so far...<br /><br />Tough crowd! It was the first five of 100.Sal Nunziatohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09221629293545204260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-27345332546589420352017-02-20T18:00:57.286-08:002017-02-20T18:00:57.286-08:00Pretty rock-centric listings so far... how about: ...Pretty rock-centric listings so far... how about: Cecil Taylor - Spring of 2 Blue J's, Idjah Hadidjah - Tonggeret, King Sunny Ade - Aura, Henry Threadgill - Too Much Sugar For A Dime, Kasey Chambers - Barricades & Brickwalls... the problem with the whole concept of "Desert Island Discs" is that most music lovers can't whittle down their collections to "essential" selections... it's ALL essential, especially in today's multi-terabyte hard-drive world!Bombshelter Slimnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-22307722090001900622017-02-20T16:55:54.772-08:002017-02-20T16:55:54.772-08:00Let's try looking at "Field Day" lik... Let's try looking at "Field Day" like this. It'd be like following Trout Almondine with a stuffed pig. I think for many, myself included, it was a bit more than we expected. I don't think the record itself has ever been put down. Certainly not the material. And certainly not the singles. "Whenever Youre On My Mind" is a damn pop standard. But it is a fact that there were dance remixes of all three singles. That says something about how the record was produced and sold. Sal Nunziatohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09221629293545204260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-42765295411057380652017-02-20T16:09:29.309-08:002017-02-20T16:09:29.309-08:00First off, while I doubtlessly have many of the &q...First off, while I doubtlessly have many of the "Top 100 Records of all Time" as determined by RS or other abattoirs (sic) of good taste, I wouldn't necessarily put many of them in my Top 100; but, since I've never tried to compile a Top 100, I couldn't begin to compile an alternate Top 100. But I will enjoy seeing how this unfolds, as it will lead me to check out stuff (or recheck stuff that never grabbed me before, like The Darkness).<br />I have to make a couple comments: I REALLY REALLY don't get the hate for "Field Day's" production. I've had 5 MC albums in the past, but eventually culled "9 Volt Years", "Downtown" & "Mary Jean" (save for a few tracks); I like the debut, but absolutely love "Field Day", not just for the big pop, but the big pop production. But I've seen that same thing derided heartily on this blog, so it clearly did not work for others. T'each his own, I reckon! To Randy Anonymous: Very bummed to hear about Bobby Lloyd Hicks' death. I loved the Morells, too, and the Skeletons' "In The Flesh" is not only in my Top 100, it's in my Top 20. And while I am by no means a fan of REO, this icy midnight cover of one of their sappiest ballads is in my Top 20 favorite covers list (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PDJPpG8e4n4). And Charlie Messing may be onto something there: a list of favorite debut albums.<br />C in CaliforniaAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-9590227770485746932017-02-20T11:28:08.762-08:002017-02-20T11:28:08.762-08:00At this point, let me say again, these posts will ...At this point, let me say again, these posts will be in random groups of 5. As much as I adore The Darkness and Rough Mix, they would not fall at #'s 5 and 1 respectively. The next post will be titled, "The Other 100: 6-10."<br /><br />For those sharing their list, I hope you continue to with 5 more on the next post.Sal Nunziatohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09221629293545204260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-14603312516955648922017-02-20T11:22:12.273-08:002017-02-20T11:22:12.273-08:00Pete Townshend - Who Came First (Genius.)
The More...Pete Townshend - Who Came First (Genius.)<br />The Morells - Shake and Push (R.I.P. Lloyd Hicks who we lost yesterday.)<br />R.E.O. Speedwagon - T.W.O. (I hate this band but I've always loved this... go figure.)<br />Jay Ferguson - All Alone In The Endzone (Spirit, Jo Jo Gunne, yeah!!)<br />Montrose - Montrose (Reminds me of The Who Live at Leeds original six-track in that it just rips it up from start to finish.)<br /><br />Extra: Mountain - Climbing!<br /><br />RandyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-73514431163996925102017-02-20T11:07:12.803-08:002017-02-20T11:07:12.803-08:00great choice for #1. would add a personal fav - &q...great choice for #1. would add a personal fav - "Pussy cats', by Nilsson produced by John lennon. <br />daudderhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07497783262223221057noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-75558507165915040962017-02-20T09:50:37.850-08:002017-02-20T09:50:37.850-08:00Boy, only list that starts with Rough Mix is the r...Boy, only list that starts with Rough Mix is the right mix. That, along with Warren Zevon's first (legitimate) album, is probably my most played album. Really opened my eyes to the greatness of Pete Townshend as a songwriter and to Ronnie Lane altogether. Can't say enough good things about it.<br />Billhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00890083462311598548noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-78509304867260396682017-02-20T09:12:10.937-08:002017-02-20T09:12:10.937-08:00I asked for it...and now I've got a long list ...I asked for it...and now I've got a long list of albums to revisit or check out for the first time. Huzzah! I am most intrigued by Teatro since I certainly heard it but it made no particular impression on me in those days of a new Willie Nelson album every nine months, often in a new genre just for kicks. Yes, I blame Willie, not me! <br /><br />Great collection and let me echo those who believe tracks from your first 15 would make a great weekend mix.Michael Giltzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16921048823380535339noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-64651921195680993502017-02-20T08:53:23.538-08:002017-02-20T08:53:23.538-08:00Wonderful (as usual) and I certainly agree on the ...Wonderful (as usual) and I certainly agree on the theory and basis - and on the ones I know (some I don't). My list...is so long. My top 100 would have Little Richard's first, Bo Diddley's first, Howling Wolf's first, Procul Harum's first, Talking Heads' first, Tom Waits' Frank's Wild Years, Devo's Freedom of Choice, Big Star's #1 Record, and so many others...you go, Sal!<br />Charlie Messinghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17378301036143943175noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-11252988532330651672017-02-20T08:51:32.523-08:002017-02-20T08:51:32.523-08:00I could not agree more about Willie, Daniel and Em...I could not agree more about Willie, Daniel and Emmylou on Teatro. Am not so tough on Lanois as you are. I enjoyed his production on Neil's Le Noise. And of course Wrecking Ball. Wish the three would work together again.mauijimhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16043858066798152998noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-85080439209681868552017-02-20T08:12:05.093-08:002017-02-20T08:12:05.093-08:00I could not agree more about Marshall Crenshaw. Th...I could not agree more about Marshall Crenshaw. The songs on that album are exactly as you say... a decade more mature. But to be fair, it's not like he was putting out crap in between. Albums Like 1985's Downtown are chock full of powerful songs, like The Distance Between Us and Little Wild One. Another great list, as always, Sal.richeyehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00065503448842135110noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-5773490365179147022017-02-20T07:49:19.478-08:002017-02-20T07:49:19.478-08:00Great topic! How about a "Weekend Mix" o...Great topic! How about a "Weekend Mix" or "Songs of the Week" series where you roll out a choice cut from each album in groups of 10? Just a thought. Beyeshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17379266119010679683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-48613381045058425682017-02-20T07:12:22.187-08:002017-02-20T07:12:22.187-08:00Hi Sal. I love this idea. My friend Jonathan also ...Hi Sal. I love this idea. My friend Jonathan also has music blog (My Life in Analog) and he does a "best Rolling Stones album not called Exile on Main Street" listener call/write-in." I humbly submit these two of my desert island picks: Rancid's Out Come the Wolves, and the English Beat's Just Can't Stop It. (Would either of these make the "official" best 100 list? Who's to say?) Here's to the louder and faster side of things. Alanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08608707186700204749noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-10100724839418122862017-02-20T06:46:06.596-08:002017-02-20T06:46:06.596-08:00Great topic, though, I don't read enough of BB...Great topic, though, I don't read enough of BB Top 100 to be sure these aren't on there. I'll just assume that if they don't hit the radio playlists, there probably not on the top 100.<br /><br />My first five, scrolling through my library alphabetically:<br /><br />Al Dimeola, Elegant Gypsy (Definitely a must have when you want to hear nothing but Race With The Devil)<br />Angel, Helluva Band (At their best with so many great tunes on this one)<br />April Wine, Nature of the Beast (Not a week goes by that I don't want to hear, Sign of the Gypsy Queen)<br />Be Bop Deluxe, Axe Victim (Though, this might be a perennial top 100 already)<br />Black Sabbath, Heaven and Hell (Sorry to copy you, but for an album that has been so slandered for not having Ozzy, it remains one of their best overall. And, Tony's lead on Lonely is the Word can't be missed)<br />itsok2berighthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04478158318655473400noreply@blogger.com