tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post2835350336300932431..comments2024-03-28T14:27:19.894-07:00Comments on Burning Wood: My Favorite Records Of 2020Unknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger18125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-71442048828862496162020-12-12T10:16:00.344-08:002020-12-12T10:16:00.344-08:00every December you cost me moneyevery December you cost me moneyjeffhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18163288965119447213noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-26592431861007296662020-12-11T11:25:31.994-08:002020-12-11T11:25:31.994-08:00Thanks, as always, Sal, for the annual list. You n...Thanks, as always, Sal, for the annual list. You never (okay, rarely) steer us wrong.<br /><br />I'll just toss out three more excellent album releases, all by women: <br />Phoebe Bridgers's "Punisher," Waxahachee's "Saint Cloud," and Lydia Loveless's "Daughter."<br />These were the ones I went back to most often.<br /><br />But for me, the most significant musical moment of 2020 was John Prine's posthumous release, "I Remember Everything."<br />Just punched me in the gut. Prine's death creates a hole in the world that just can't be filled. Ken Dnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-4872241206312402292020-12-10T14:54:13.205-08:002020-12-10T14:54:13.205-08:00I haven't heard any new records in 2020, and b...I haven't heard any new records in 2020, and based on this sampling, these are all worth the time. This collection of songs would make a great Weekend Mix.<br />The song that really got me was Fiona Apple's "Under The Table". It sounds so fresh, fiercely honest, and unfiltered in every way it took top the top of my head right off.<br /> buzzbabyjesushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09375127662096374324noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-46166391105839788662020-12-10T05:22:29.157-08:002020-12-10T05:22:29.157-08:00In no particular order, here are my favorite album...In no particular order, here are my favorite albums from 2020<br /><br />Bruce - Letters<br />Furs - Made of Rain<br />Girl Called Eddy- Been Around<br />Jayhawks - XOXO<br />Lucinda - Good Souls<br />Hothouse Flowers -Do This Thing<br />Sadler Vaden - Anyone Out There<br />Drive By Truckers -The Unraveling (though the New OK is pretty good too)<br />The Dead Tongues - Transmigration Blues<br />Monphonics - It's Only Us<br /><br />Also, late date releases from Bill Joe Armstrong (No Fun Mondays) and Mike Campbell's The Dirty Knobs are getting a lot of play these days<br /><br />Happy and healthy holidays to all. Hope 2021 is better for everyone!kevin mnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-48282324668907966422020-12-09T19:21:41.459-08:002020-12-09T19:21:41.459-08:00Great read. I certainly concur on Paul Weller. T...Great read. I certainly concur on Paul Weller. The best set of songs and creativity by anyone. For lack of a catch phrase this year for me has been about pop songs with density. You peal away layers to find great songs. Sparks, Lemon Twigs and Psychedelic Furs certainly pique my interest.ken49https://www.blogger.com/profile/08305448162994008399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-2496886571750304342020-12-09T18:50:17.885-08:002020-12-09T18:50:17.885-08:00Hahaha. I jut LOVE your placeholder for Paul McCar...Hahaha. I jut LOVE your placeholder for Paul McCartney's soon-to-be-released truly solo album McCartney III. That is the sign of a true fan, because I also know that if it doesn't cut it once it's out, you'll say so. Someone once said a good critic is a fan who likes MOST of your work (but not blindly, and not everything). You're a good critic and I know if you're passionate about an album it's worth checking out. Thanks for the list! I had Mansion Harlots on my 2019 list because of you! Now I look ahead of the curve and that's not right. :)Michael Giltzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16921048823380535339noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-35596167266406080002020-12-09T18:38:19.679-08:002020-12-09T18:38:19.679-08:00Yea! Haven't read it yet, just glad to see it ...Yea! Haven't read it yet, just glad to see it here. Like the swallows leaving Capistrano, the arrival of Sal's Best of the Year list is proof indeed that 2020 is drawing to a close. Hallelujah! :)Michael Giltzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16921048823380535339noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-9484829077838213612020-12-09T17:55:53.522-08:002020-12-09T17:55:53.522-08:00Wait... Throwing Muses had a new album this year??...Wait... Throwing Muses had a new album this year??! Thanks for the tip, Anonymous!A Walk In The Woodsnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-56184674565221734652020-12-09T17:30:08.976-08:002020-12-09T17:30:08.976-08:00It was 2020. I had two distinct medical issues t...It was 2020. I had two distinct medical issues this year (better now) so I had a lot of time to play a *lot* of music -- mostly new stuff.<br /><br />In relatively alphabetical order for the albums I played the most:<br /><br />Juniper: s/t (yes, this is great and I’ll stand on that hill!. It’s dumb and goofy and I can certainly see why it’s easily dismissed, but the songs are insanely short, catchy and fun. This hit at the exact right time in mid-2020 to start to brighten the year before it got worse. “Kids On My Corner” — almost my favorite song of the year.)<br /><br />Margo Price: That How Rumors Get Started (worth the hype for sure)<br /><br />The Monkees: The Mike & Micky Show Live (yes, heavily spliced together, I’m sure, but if this is it, they went out with a great set.)<br /><br />Nada Surf: Never Not Together (something about this band just clicks and they haven’t made a bad album)<br /><br />Pretenders: Hate For Sale (short and to the point — even with the “Kid” rewrite). More 35-40 minute albums from everybody, please!!<br /><br />Rumer: Nashville Tears. Just lovely. <br /><br />The Speedways: Radio Sounds (Power Pop Band for the 2020s — “Just Another Regular Summer” is great and this one matches that — these guys got it!)<br /><br />The Weeklings: 3 — I did not like the first two albums that much because they were too “Cavern Club”, but this one worked a lot for what is just one of many Beatles inspired bands out there.<br /><br />Frank Zappa: Halloween 81 (this was fantastic — all of the shows were top notch from a band that didn’t get a lot of credit. The Halloween concert releases from the archives have each been fantastic.)<br /><br />Favorite reissue: The Replacements: Pleased To Meet Me (Deluxe Edition). I can only hope they are working backward for something from “Tim” as good as this was.<br /><br /><br />Albums I need to give another spin but liked enough to mark them as contenders as they hit a sweet spot on the day I played them as I got back (mostly) into a Power Pop kick again this year as I needed something to get the blood going when it would have been easy to not to do anything: <br /><br />Beetlejuice Original Broadway Cast. I’m a sucker for broadway musicals. What can I say?<br /><br />Brendan Benson: Dear Life -- return to form<br /><br />Chris Church: Backward Compatible<br /><br />Coke Belda 4: Coke Belda 4 -- his covers albums are inspired, but his originals are top-notch<br /><br />Mom: Pleasure Island<br /><br />Nick Frater: Fast & Loose<br /><br />Nick Piunti & The Complicated Men: Downtime<br /><br />Rick Hromadka: Better Days<br /><br />Taylor Swift: Folklore (a surprise release that was better than it had a right to be.)<br /><br /><br />Things I haven’t heard yet that I’m curious about: McCartney III (low expectations), the new SCOTS album (high expectations). Neil Young Archives 2 ("Homegrown" was worth the wait), that Doug Fieger rarities collection with the unreleased Knack songs — and I’m looking forward to that Blondie catalog reissue with bonus tracks, etc. next year.<br /><br />What disappointed me: Sufjan Stevens’ The Acension apart from the singles released before the album. Too much electronic noodling for me on songs that ran on way too long with a few exceptions to break up the monotony. And my hopes were too high for the Lickerish Quartet. Maybe I should have waited for the full album.<br /><br />From your list: I thoroughly enjoyed most of the Springsteen, all of the A Girl Called Eddy, Paul Weller, Chuck Profit, and The Explorer’s Club a lot, but not enough to mention them here again. And I keep trying the Lemon Twigs, but they aren’t connecting — except I think “The One” is a really fabulous tune and surprised me as being my favorite single of the year. It’s got a terribly catchy verse and a hookier-filled chorus. What’s not to love?<br /><br />Bring on 2021.Shrinerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12908213967283171538noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-64311375444529580972020-12-09T14:25:47.517-08:002020-12-09T14:25:47.517-08:00... and Sparks. I'm with you on Sparks also!... and Sparks. I'm with you on Sparks also!cmealhahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03201121023050701074noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-39072051782598027692020-12-09T13:57:25.914-08:002020-12-09T13:57:25.914-08:00Nice Best Of 2020 list! I need some time to contem...Nice Best Of 2020 list! I need some time to contemplate it, and also to suggest my own.A Walk In The Woodsnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-14742047417165639562020-12-09T13:26:03.363-08:002020-12-09T13:26:03.363-08:00I will need a few days to come up with my list. I...I will need a few days to come up with my list. I knew yours was coming, but I haven't had the time to reflect on 2020.<br /><br />But that Juniper record will be on my list. You've been warned. And I'm serious about that. Even John Borack loved it.<br /><br />I do agree with many of your selections, though. Not sure how many (if any) will be on my best-of. 2020 has been a weird year and it affected the music I liked listening to for sure.Shrinerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12908213967283171538noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-14022584015116254342020-12-09T12:17:28.889-08:002020-12-09T12:17:28.889-08:00Just saw the space saved for McCartney III. Neverm...Just saw the space saved for McCartney III. Nevermind. (Thank you hpunch)cmealhahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03201121023050701074noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-69163365913952886132020-12-09T09:13:48.018-08:002020-12-09T09:13:48.018-08:00I like Adventureland, too. Kind of surprised how ...I like Adventureland, too. Kind of surprised how much new music got released this year, tho at times it felt like The Year of the Reissue. My other favorites were:<br /><br />Dave Alvin - From an Old Guitar (talking about reissues)<br />Make More Noise - a comp of UK indie female artists from 1977-87<br />Keith Jarrett - Budapest Concert<br />Bill Laswell - Against Empire (w/ Pharoah Sanders)<br />Steve Wynn - The eMusic singles<br />The Damned - The Rockfield Files (4-song ep, Vanian in good voice)<br />Drive By Truckerz - The New OK (more of a Patterson Hood solo vibe)<br />Throwing Muses - Sun Racket<br />Hedvig Mollestad - Ekhidna<br />1000mods - Super Van Vacation<br />Voivod - Lost Machine-LiveAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-24776465259204060402020-12-09T08:40:30.934-08:002020-12-09T08:40:30.934-08:00You didn't wait for McCartney and Viola? I thi...You didn't wait for McCartney and Viola? I think this is the closest we've ever been on our top picks. I'm with you on A Girl Called Eddy, Lemon Twigs, Fiona Apple, The Explorers Club, and Sparks. I tried with Elvis and Bruce but they ultimately left me wanting someone more. I understand about Dylan but I keep getting drawn to it. I did like The Jaded Hearts Club. Their version of "Reach Out..." kicked ass but my preferred covers album this year was "The Garden of Earthly Delights: An XTC Celebration". Rufus Wainwright and James Hunter also made my list. <br /><br />I'll definitely check out the records on your list that I missed. Always worth the trip.<br /><br />Are you going to have a top 10 singles list? That would be fun and drive you crazy, which is a win, win. ;-) <br />cmealhahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03201121023050701074noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-35369988478314991902020-12-09T06:42:38.757-08:002020-12-09T06:42:38.757-08:00Great list, Sal. Thanks for sharing. I have not ...Great list, Sal. Thanks for sharing. I have not heard the Weller album, but will definitely be checking that out.<br /><br />Here are the albums that I have really enjoyed this year. The first 4 are the tops, although I cannot rank them any further. The rest have all been very enjoyable this year:<br /><br />Tom Petty - Wildflowers & All The Rest: the missing half of one of my top 5 albums of all time<br /><br />Michael McDermott - What in the World: his winning streak continues, got some love from local station WXRT this year<br /><br />Bruce Springsteen - Letter to You: for all the reasons you said<br /><br />Michael McDermott - Stories, Lies, and Legends: Michael opened his vault with 30 years of hidden gems; this is his 'Tracks'<br /><br /><br />Margo Price - That's How Rumors Get Started<br />Will Hoge - Tiny Little Movies<br />The Jayhawks - XOXO<br />Louisiana's LeRoux - One of These Days<br />Sonny Landreth - Blacktop Run<br />Terrance Simien Krewe de Monifique - Ancestral Grooves <br /><br />And finally, a shout-out to a song I missed when it came out a couple of years ago, but has really resonated with me this year: Turn Off the News (Build a Garden) by Lukas Nelson. In a year where watching the news often triggered anxiety for me, this was like a mantra. I turned off the news a lot. Didn't build a garden yet, but maybe in the spring...Troyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04863565099476649907noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-72480536306574111302020-12-09T06:11:51.664-08:002020-12-09T06:11:51.664-08:00Well done Sal,
I lack the focus / discipline / im...Well done Sal,<br /><br />I lack the focus / discipline / imagination / ... to keep track of my listening let alone pull out a "best of" list.<br /><br />Your list reminds me of some pretty damn good music this year. I will go back and listen again.<br /><br />Thanks!JAYESSEMMhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00043689582943456784noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-63902377663016674022020-12-09T05:10:08.927-08:002020-12-09T05:10:08.927-08:00My first thought when seeing you posting your Best...My first thought when seeing you posting your Best Of list was," but the new McCartney isn't out yet." Then I saw your saved space for it. <br />Great list. it was a good year for music after all. Hard to argue with the top five ( except it's looking like Sparks will be my top choice, although I'm still waiting on about 5 new albums to get to me until I make my final decision). <br />I believe this is the second time Weller made your favorite album of the year. ( 22 Dreams in 2008 ) <br />hpunchhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10477690722262677338noreply@blogger.com