tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post7704140630926647189..comments2024-03-28T07:27:42.810-07:00Comments on Burning Wood: 2018: The Year In MucusUnknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-44156800860596764252018-12-16T08:53:32.172-08:002018-12-16T08:53:32.172-08:00Missed two-
Ry Cooder - The Prodigal Son
Greyhound...Missed two-<br />Ry Cooder - The Prodigal Son<br />Greyhounds - Cheyenne Valley Drive<br />M_Sharpnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-37238543603717051882018-12-12T16:31:21.099-08:002018-12-12T16:31:21.099-08:00Here are my faves, I hope you’re better very soon....Here are my faves, I hope you’re better very soon.<br /><br />Aaron Lee Tasjan - Karma for Cheap<br />Barrence Whitfield & The Savages - Soul Flowers of Titan<br />Bettye LaVette - Things Have Changed<br />Bottle Rockets - Bit Logic <br />Colter Wall - Songs of the Plains <br />JD McPherson - Socks …all original Xmas songs!<br />Jesse Dayton - The Outsider …probably my favorite of the year<br />John Prine - The Tree of Forgiveness <br />Low Cut Connie - Dirty Pictures (Part 2) <br />Neko Case - Hell-On <br />Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis - Wild! Wild! Wild! …probably tied for favorite<br />Ruby Boots - Don't Talk About It <br />Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles - Love’s Middle Name <br />Sarah Shook & the Disarmers - Years <br />The Lemon Twigs - Go To School <br />Van Morrison & Joey DeFrancesco - You're Driving Me Crazy <br />Wilko Johnson - Blow Your Mind <br />William Elliott Whitmore - Kilonova <br /><br />Best song title - Supersuckers - (I'm Gonna Choke Myself and Masterbate) 'Til I Die<br /><br />Best album cover - Melody Gardot - Live In Europe …Yowsa!!M_Sharpnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-52201692441547197802018-12-12T16:12:06.189-08:002018-12-12T16:12:06.189-08:00right now I am really digging Shatner Claus.
Liv...right now I am really digging Shatner Claus.<br /><br /><br />Live long and prosper<br /><br />ChazAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-69295222220256726892018-12-11T20:12:11.090-08:002018-12-11T20:12:11.090-08:00Kacey Musgraves- The Golden Hour- this one was by ...Kacey Musgraves- The Golden Hour- this one was by far my most played. I adore this album <br />John Prine- Tree of Forgiveness<br />Rosanne Cash- She Remembers Everything<br />Elvis Costello- Look Now- love this album <br />Janelle Monae- Dirty Computer- the spirit of Prince is still alive. GREAT live act, too<br />Father John Misty- God's Favorite Customer- a little bit of Randy Newman in this guy<br />Pistol Annies- Interstate Gospel<br />Alejando Escovedo- The Crossing<br />Cardi B- Invasion of Privacy<br />Paul McCartney- Egypt Station- what a joy to have this album Chris Collinshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13085796025551175453noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-58904937047722025472018-12-11T19:54:43.628-08:002018-12-11T19:54:43.628-08:00Hi Sal, hope you feel better soon. Fav album this...Hi Sal, hope you feel better soon. Fav album this year was Mike Viola’s “The American Egypt”. Looking forward to your selections and Thanks to others who have already shared.<br />Dayn McBeehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06015443398309771721noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-47163925381589990172018-12-11T13:10:56.323-08:002018-12-11T13:10:56.323-08:00Albums
------------
Mike Viola - The American Egyp...Albums<br />------------<br />Mike Viola - The American Egypt<br />The Lemon Twigs - Go To School<br />The James Hunter Six - Whatever It Takes<br />Elvis Costello & The Impostors - Look Now<br />Nine Inch Nails - Bad Witch<br />Paul McCartney - Egypt Station<br />Shannon Shaw - Shannon in Nashville<br />The John Sally Ride - Nothing Doing<br /><br />EPs<br />------<br />Andy Partridge - Apples and Oranges EP<br />Nick Lowe - Tokyo Bay EP<br />TC & I - Great Aspirations EP<br /><br /><br />Picked Cherries<br />----------------------<br />Fun Fair - The Last Detail<br />Rufus Wainwright - Sword of Damocles<br />Mike Viola - Here We Go, It’s Christmas Time<br />Theodosia Reprise - Sara Barreiles<br />Yuno - No Going Back<br />I Left My Body - They May Be Giants<br />Troye Sivan - The Good Side<br />No Excuses - Meaghan Trainor<br />Thunderclouds - LSD<br />Low - Lenny Kravitz<br />Over My Head - EchoSmith<br />cmealhahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03201121023050701074noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-58749986914981489602018-12-11T08:50:24.515-08:002018-12-11T08:50:24.515-08:00One clear favorite for the year: Robbie Fulks and ...One clear favorite for the year: Robbie Fulks and Linda Gail Lewis's "Wild, Wild, Wild" Just a joy, top to bottom. (Even the cover art!)<br /><br />Other albums I know I'll be going back to repeatedly (in no order):<br />John Prine — Tree of Forgiveness<br />Birds of Chicago — Love in Wartime<br />Kacey Musgraves — Golden Hour<br />Pistol Annies — Interstate Gospel<br />Alejandro Escovedo — The Crossing<br />Amy Helm — This Too Shall Light<br /><br />And two disappointments come to mind: <br />When I read about what Paul Simon was working on ("In the Blue Light") I was expecting something great. When I heard it, I thought it was a snooze...<br />And I had very high hopes for "She Remembers Everything" by Rosanne Cash, the first album in 5 years from one my all-time favorites. And I think it's a good, even very good, solid record all the way through—but maybe my expectations were too high. I guess I anticipated better than a B+...Ken Dnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-72216500324516407532018-12-10T16:35:36.431-08:002018-12-10T16:35:36.431-08:00My top albums for 2018 (and I'm not listing an...My top albums for 2018 (and I'm not listing any reissues -- because there were a ton of great ones like the Kate Bush boxes, the reissue of Bash & Pop's "Friday Night Is Killing Me", the Appetite box and more that I haven't even heard yet like the Posies sets -- and I completely missed there was a new Grip Weeds album out this year...and John Borack's second edition of "Power Pop 200" has discovered some great stuff that was new to me...)<br /><br />But, in no particular order (but the first four were from the first half of 2018, the last four from the second half...)<br /><br />David Myhr — Lucky Day. This is may be my overall favorite album of the year. Everything about it is great. Find the version with the 4 bonus tracks!<br /><br />Kim Wilde — Here Comes The Aliens. Yes, “Kids In America” Kim Wilde. Best “pop” album I’ve heard in a while!<br /><br />Lisa Mychols — Sugar. Her last album was on my best of, so it's no surprise this one is, too. She should be huge. HUGE!<br /><br />Kacey Musgraves — Golden Hour. This surprised me as I didn’t like anything else by her. It’s not pop, it’s not country, but it’s definitely got a vibe that worked for me a whole lot. I love "Slow Burn". The third most replayed album on my list. It won the CMA's album of the year and I think rightly so.<br /><br />Elvis Costello -- Look Now. I've said before how much this brought me back to the fold -- it's great.<br /><br />Bird Streets -- Bird Streets -- mentioned above. The Danny Wilkerson album was good, but this was a lot better.<br /><br />Mean Girls -- Original Broadway Cast. I didn't think I'd like it -- considering how unimpressed I was by the songs showcased on the Tony's, so this was a great surprise. Of this entire list, it's the one album I've listened to the most. Comedy is sometimes hard to listen to over and over, but a large number of these songs are easily replayable: "Sexy", "Apex Predator", "World Burn". "Revenge Party" is the bomb.<br /><br />Rob Bonfiglio -- Trouble Again. This album kicks off with my song of the year: "Passenger Seat". No other single song leapt out of my speakers as much as this one did.<br /><br /><br />Solid honorable mentions:<br />Sloan -- 12<br />Even -- Satin Returns (a welcome return after 7 years)<br />Ginger Wildheart -- Ghost In the Tanglewood<br />Amy Rigby -- The Old Guys<br /><br />And one of the more fun albums of the year: "Dr. Demento Covered In Punk". The Brak version of "Institutionalized" was my second-most spun track of all of 2018.<br /><br />Shrinerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12908213967283171538noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-66138830357768735362018-12-10T14:57:57.775-08:002018-12-10T14:57:57.775-08:00My two favorites are Lake Street Dive's FREE Y...My two favorites are Lake Street Dive's FREE YOURSELF UP and The Jayhawks - BACKROADS & ABANDONED HOTELS. - Stinky<br /><br />P.S. Feel better soon!Stinky LePewhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10068031438563817016noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-43233348966978995632018-12-10T14:34:12.714-08:002018-12-10T14:34:12.714-08:00A few that I liked:
Nik Bartsch's Ronin- Awase...A few that I liked:<br />Nik Bartsch's Ronin- Awase<br />Pineapple Thief- Dissolution<br />Richard Thompson- 13 Rivers<br />John Hiatt- The Eclipse Sessions<br />Father John Misty- God's Favorite CustomerKeith35https://www.blogger.com/profile/09695125666519878547noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-14115622798432831872018-12-10T10:51:38.444-08:002018-12-10T10:51:38.444-08:00Here are the artists that released some of my favo...Here are the artists that released some of my favorite music of 2018.<br /><br />Magpie Salute<br />Jayhawks<br />Howlin Rain<br />Elvis Costello<br />Miles Hunt<br />Marcus King Band<br />Isreal Nash<br />Bettye Lavette<br />China Crisis<br />Johnny Marr<br />Simple Minds<br />Nathaniel Rateliffkevin mnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-78464221216554245412018-12-10T10:37:16.760-08:002018-12-10T10:37:16.760-08:00Just listened to Astral Drive on Spotify. That is...Just listened to Astral Drive on Spotify. That is a great Rundgren vibe. Thanksken49https://www.blogger.com/profile/08305448162994008399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-35012069513424423862018-12-10T10:31:35.315-08:002018-12-10T10:31:35.315-08:00Top albums of 2018:
1) Michael McDermott - Out Fro...Top albums of 2018:<br />1) Michael McDermott - Out From Under. Another stellar release from Michael, he's really on a roll. And he has a new one coming in Feb 2019!!<br /><br />1a) The Jayhawks - Back Roads and Abandoned Motels. Met the Jayhawks at a meet & greet before their Chicago show and they were so laid back and cool. This album is my favorite since the Olson years.<br /><br />2) Wilkerson (S/T). Thanks to Sal and Don for the tip on this one. A damn near perfect pop album.<br /><br />3) Tom Petty - American Treasure. So glad to hear the unreleased tunes. Hope they have even more where that came from.<br /><br />4) Jon Cleary - Dyna-mite. New Orleans funk, funk, and mo' funk. Worth the wait!<br /><br />5) Will Hoge - My American Dream. Angry, funny, rockin from a terrific songwriter. Great soundtrack for our political times.<br /><br />6) John Prine - Tree of Forgiveness. This album makes me unspeakably happy at times. Love the closer "When I Get to Heaven".<br /><br />7) Paul McCartney - Egypt Station. Discussed here before, but this was a really good album from one of the very best. I played this one quite a lot this year.<br /><br />8) Neville Jacobs. A bit of hit & miss, but when Ivan Neville hits it, it's damn good.<br /><br />9) Boz Scaggs - Out of the Blue. I prefer the other two in his recent trilogy, but there is still terrific stuff in here.<br /><br />10) Jimmy Lafave - Peace Town. Posthumous release from an underrated musician who left us too soon. Warm and loving, I still get goosebumps listening to the opening cover of "Let My Love Open the Door".<br /><br />I’m sure I’m missing something here. Somebody else will no doubt hit upon it. I do still need to spend time with Elvis Costello, Roseanne Cash, Eric Lindell, Marcus King Band, Amanda Shires, and a couple more.Troyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04863565099476649907noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-81841087954857633402018-12-10T10:11:42.518-08:002018-12-10T10:11:42.518-08:00New 2018 Favorites:
Chills - Snow Bound
Tony Molin...New 2018 Favorites:<br />Chills - Snow Bound<br />Tony Molina - Kill The Lights <br />Grip Weeds - Trip Around the Sun<br /><br />Rediscovered<br />Wayne Shorter - Speak No Evil<br />Charlie Mingus - Let My Children Hear Music<br />X - Under the Big Black Sun<br /><br />2018 Favorite Song - <br />Tony Molina - "Nothing I Can Say" ken49https://www.blogger.com/profile/08305448162994008399noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-38410469220105000202018-12-10T09:35:04.467-08:002018-12-10T09:35:04.467-08:00I haven't been knocked out by anything this ye...I haven't been knocked out by anything this year (a lot of my favorites are coasting on 2016-2017 releases), but these are the ones I've returned to:<br /><br />Jayhawks - Back Roads and Abandoned Motels (not as good as Paging Mr. Proust, tho)<br />Jeff Goldblum & the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra<br />Christina Rosenvinge - Un Hombre Rubio<br />Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile<br />Jon Spencer - Sings the Hits<br />Soft Machine - Hidden DetailsAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4357001616333664522.post-15777739993717716372018-12-10T09:32:33.165-08:002018-12-10T09:32:33.165-08:00I would love to say the new Jason Falkner album bu...I would love to say the new Jason Falkner album but that not being the case, I'll mention two others that have his footprints all over them:<br /><br />Bird Streets<br />Bent Van Looy - Yours Truly<br /><br />Also, the Todd-like Astral Drive and I'm really enjoying the new Marianne Faithfull - Negative Capability.<br /><br />RandyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com